Skip Navigation

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

.

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 week ago

Boys Varsity Track Finishes OK White Conference Season

Game Date
May 10, 2019

Red Arrows  Finish 4th at OK White Conference Meet

Lowell went into the OK White Conference meet with a  4th place regular season ranking and when the dust settled on Friday night they were in 4th place at the conference meet.  The 4th place finish allowed them tied with an overall OK White ranking of 4th tied with Northview.  The Red Arrows were able to get two members on the ALL CONFERENCE team as Caleb Swart and Landon Grant made the team on points.  In the meet Lowell was able to take medals away in thirteen of the seventeen events which is a great way to finish the conference meet considering that all but one of the medalists will be coming back next year.  The Arrows are young and gained a lot of experience going against many of the senior laden teams. Besides the medals the number of PR's (personal records) hit on Friday night took both hands to count.  Some of the highlights of the evening were Keegan Cater's 116-05 toss in the discus which was a 10' improvement, Landon Grant's 5-09 HJ mark, Caleb Swart 1600m / 3200m double, Josh Rau's 110HH / 300H double, the 800m where the top 5 were within 1 sec, and lastly the 1600m where all entries obtained a PR.  The JV OK White Conference meet is Tuesday at Red Arrow Stadium and the MHSAA regional meet is Friday at East Lansing HS.

Team Scores

1.       Greenville                   168

2.       FHC                                  85

3.       Cedar Springs              84.5

4.       Northview                   79.5

5.       Lowell                             52

6.       FHN                                 31

7.       Ottawa Hills                  26


Placing overall in the conference meet for the Arrows were

2nd place
Caleb Swart        1600m                   4:36.55
Landon Grant    LJ                            20-03.00

4th place
Joshua Rau         110HH                   16.23
Devin Dietz         200m                     23.39
Caleb Swart        3200m                   10:05.63
Keegan Cater     discus                    116-05
Landon Grant    HJ                           5-09.00
3200m Relay  (Swart, Collier Kaufman, Lucas Cossar, Nigel Mika)                8:31.32

5th place
Nigel Mika           800m                     2:04.07
Jakob Reynolds discus                   111-10.00
Lucas  Cossar      3200m                   10:14.46
Joshua Rau         300H                      43.66
1600m Relay       (Vroman, Mika, Grant, Dietz) NT (clock malfunction)

6th place
Devin Dietz         400m                     53.53
800m Relay  (Kelley, Smith, Zimmerman, Dietz) 1:37.86
 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://redarrowsports.com
Advertisement Advertisement