Skip Navigation

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

.

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

6 months ago @ 7:54AM

Varsity Girls Track Wins MHSAA Regional Championship

Red Arrows Win Regional Title and hit #50/20/4!

During the 2018 T & F banquet the teams were challenged to make the hashtag 50/20/4 happen at the 2019 MHSAA regional.  The idea that 50 points, 20 all region performers, and 4 state qualifies would make for a great day and leave the team more than happy with the results.  On Friday Lowell scored 90 points, they had 26 all region performances (top 8), and saw 7 athletes qualify in seven events for the MHSAA D1 state meet. In all, it was a GREAT DAY to be a Red Arrow!  Lowell started the day in great shape as they captured first places in the first 3 scored events as Kaylee Diamond won the HJ (5-02), Theresa Judd winning the 100H in 15.93, and Diana Roth taking the 100m in 12.72.  The next event was the 800m relay and the team of Kyra Snyder, Madison Brown, Julia Tuuri, and Diana Roth took 2nd in 1:45.48 which set a new school record breaking the old one set in 1989.  After the great start the Arrows scored in the following eight events and at end of day they had scored in all but four events.  With the win Lowell earns the right to compete at the MITCA team state meet to be held at Lansing Waverly HS on Saturday, May 25th.

Additional all-region performances were

Kaylee Diamond                       LJ                    16-00.00               1st
                                                       400m             1:05.00                  8th

Theresa Judd                             PV                  9-09.00                 2nd
Kyra Snyder                                200m             27.89                     3rd
Ashley Boehr                             300H              50.63                     3rd
Jadan Sanders                           400m             1:03.51                  6th
Tressa Huizinga                         LJ                    14-06.00               8th
Diana Roth                                  200m             28.96                     8th
Haley Nieuwkoop                    1600m          5:39.47                  8th
                                                       3200m          12:08.20               7th

3200m relay team (Boehr, Sanders, Alexis Haines, Lauren Aud) 10:34.22               7th place
1600m relay team (Sanders, Forward, Tuuri, Boehr) 4:19.77         6th place
 

View all Announcements & Events

https://redarrowsports.com
Advertisement Advertisement