Skip Navigation

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

.

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

GO arrows!

Lowell High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

6 months ago @ 10:02PM

Varsity Girls Track Repeats as OK White Conference Champions

Red Arrows Win OK White Conference Meet and OK White Title

The Lady Arrows were tied for first with Forest Hills Northern after the regular season setting up a "winner take all" situation going into  Friday night's OK White Conference meet at Houseman Field.  On paper the meet spread never exceeded 6 points for either team so all knew it would be close and that every event mattered.  The Arrows made nearly every event matter as points were scored in 15 of the 17 events with the Arrows picking up wins in six events.   Lowell's  six event winners and automatic all conference honorees of Diana Roth 200m, Kaylee Diamond HJ/LJ, Kyleigh Rau discus, Theresa Judd 100H and the 800m relay team of Kyra Snyder, Madison Brown, Julia Tuuri, and Roth)  was a great way to kick off the meet as they occurred early on in the evening.   Lowell's discus success was HUGE, and that great news occurred about the same time that Haley Nieuwkoop nabbed an unplanned 3rd place in the 1600m which was a giant swing in the meet.  It was a total team effort as it seemed if kids weren't competing they were cheering on their team which helps when the heat is turned up.   Lowell had a 5 point lead going into the 1600m relay so they had to finish within 2 places of FHN to bring home the title.  The relay team of Tuuri, Sanders, Forward, and Boehr did just that has they stayed with the Huskies for the entire race closing the scoring.  The JV OK White Conference meet is Tuesday at Red Arrow Stadium and the MHSAA regional meet is Friday at East Lansing HS.

Team Scores

1.       Lowell                           112

2.       FHN                               110

3.       Greenville                   91

4.       FHC                                85

5.       Ottawa Hills                73

6.       Cedar Springs            41

7.       Northview                  11


Placing overall in the double dual  for the Arrows were

1st place
Diana Roth                          200m                     26.65 (8th all-time LHS)
Theresa Judd                     100H                      15.89 (2nd all-time LHS)
Kyleigh Rau                         Discus                   93-09.00
Kylee Diamond                 HJ                           5-02.00
                                               LJ                            16-06.00 (7th all-time LHS)
800m Relay (Snyder, Brown, Tuuri, Roth)              1:50.12

2nd place
Diana Roth                          100m                     12.84
400m Relay (Kaywood, Brown, Tuuri, Roth)         52.30 (4th all-time LHS)

3rd place
Haley Nieuwkoop            1600m                   5:34.26  (8th all-time LHS)
3200m Relay (Boehr, Haines, Fredricks, Aud)       10:46.75

4th place
Ashley Boehr                     300H                      NT (clock malfunction)
Kyra Snyder                        200m                     27.50
1600m Relay (Tuuri, Sanders, Forward, Boehr)   4:16.96 (2nd all-time LHS)

5th place
Haley Nieuwkoop            3200m                   12:05.41
Tressa Huizinga                 HJ                           4-10.00
Mya Kaywood                   LJ                            15-04.50
Kaylee Byrne                     Discus                   80-11


6th place
Jadan Sanders                   400m                     1:03.92  8th all-time LHS
Theresa Judd                     300H                      NT (clock malfunction)
                                               PV                          8-06.00
 

View all Announcements & Events

https://redarrowsports.com
Advertisement Advertisement